Dovecote

A Grade II Listed Building in Hulton, Bolton

Astley

797-1/0/10026 HULTON PARK HOME FARM
01-NOV-05 Over Hulton
Dovecote

II
Dovecote, early nineteenth century, red brick with grey slate roof. Small, octagonal in shape, with hipped roof having iron covers at the hips, and a central raised lantern with a wooden frame and conical slate roof supported by a wooden post. Some slates missing from roof. Plain entrance doorway and two brick-framed circular openings spaced around sides. Internal nesting boxes reported intact.
The dovecote is one of the few remaining buildings associated with Hulton Hall which was demolished in 1957. It was probably built at around the same time as the hall and surviving stables, in the early years of the nineteenth century.