New Inn Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Misterton, Somerset

MISTERTON
ST 40 NE
SILVER STREET
New Inn Cottages
II

Detached house, formerly pair of cottages. Late C17 or early C18. Outshut added in C19, and C20 alterations. It is built of coursed limestone rubble with dressed quoins and has a Pantile roof with coped gables. There is a brick chimneystack to the south gable end; the northern one has been lowered. Two storeys and five bays.

PLAN: 2-cell with two storey outshut at rear.

EXTERIOR: The front (south east) elevation has three 2-light casement windows to the ground floor and four to the first floor; a fifth at the left hand end has been blocked. The first floor windows have timber lintels; those to the ground floor are made of concrete. There is a late C20 timber door towards the left hand end, and a further doorway with stone lintel has been blocked and a window inserted. The rear (north west) elevation consists of the outshut and also has two-light casement windows, with an additional single window to the ground floor left hand end, and a late C20 door.

INTERIOR: Two room plan to ground floor. The ground floor room to left has chamfered cross beams and an open fireplace with timber bressumer and remains of its bread oven. The room to the right also has chamfered ceiling beams. The roof structure consists of four oak trusses with double purlins and is partially reinforced with modern materials.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: No. 1 New Inn Cottages is a good example of a late C17 or early C18 house that retains much of its original character and fabric, including the survival of some original internal features. It is believed to have formerly been used as a public house.