Broughton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Broughton, North Lincolnshire

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Brigg

BROUGHTON
SCAWBY ROAD

II

War memorial, 1923 by Dosser (architect) incorporating sculpture by Gilbert Bayes. Inscribed octagonal Portland stone plinth set on raised paved area overlooked by Portland stone sculpture set on rubble stone plinth to rear. Extending from rubble stone plinth are wing walls forming the rear of the paved area.

Octagonal plinth: Set on circular base and octagonal step. Inscription on front face reads:

'TO THE GLORY OF GOD
IN HONOUR OF THE MEN OF BROUGHTON
WHO SERVED THEIR KING AND
COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR
1914-1918
AND
IN EVER LOVING MEMORY OF THOSE
WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE
GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN'

Flanking faces inscribed with the names of the fallen from the Second World War, rear faces with the names from the First World War.
Broughton war memorial has particular significance for the inclusion of a sculpture by Gilbert Bayes. Backed by a rubble stone wall, it is of a seated British soldier deep in thought with his chin supported by one hand and a laurel branch held in the other.