9, Church Street Saint Clements

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandwich, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Sandwich

SANDWICH

752/0/10012 CHURCH STREET SAINT CLEMENTS

GV II
House. The core retains at least one bay of an an early to mid C17 house, refronted in the early C19. Timberframed building refronted in brown brick in flemish bond to the south and in brick with pebbledash above to the north. Pegtiled roof hipped to the east, gabled to the west where it adjoins no 11, with a gable to the north and a brick chimneystack renewed above ridge level. Two storeys: one window to front and two to rear.
PLAN: It retains at least one bay of a timberframed building heated on each floor, parlour below and chamber above, probably of lobby entrance type, but was converted into a two up two down terrace house in the early C19.
EXTERIOR: The south front has one window on each floor, a twelve-pane sash with horns in moulded architraves with a cambered head lining to the ground floor window. Early C19 doorcase with flat wooden hood, panelled reveals, reeded architrave and corner paterae and six-panelled door. The north or rear elevation has a large gable with two casement windows to the first floor.
INTERIOR: The downstairs front room has a timberframed wall with fairly closely-spaced upright posts and base of the wallplate visible, an open fireplace with C17 brickwork and chamfered wooden bressumer and a panelled door with plank and muntin panelling. The rear downstairs room or kitcen has an early C19 wooden fireplace and a late C19 built-in wooden dresser. The upstairs front room contains a C17 brick chimneybreast with wooden bressumer and a section of a spine beam which has had the floor joists removed.
STATEMENT OF IMPORTANCE: This house retains at least one bay of an early to mid C17 timberframed building which was refronted in brickwork in the early C19 and it forms part of a group of listed buildings.