War Memorial, Village Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Murton, County Durham

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Haswell

MURTON

14-FEB-06 (South side)

II
First World War Memorial, Granite and bronze. Cenotaph of granite blocks on square plinth upon a rectangular stepped base. Head of cenotaph has carvings of laurel wreaths and shields bearing crosses in relief. Main inscription ON FRONT reads
TO THE MEMORY OF/THE MEN OF/ MURTON/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ WHILST SERVING THEIR COUNTRY 1914-1918/THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE/ ERECTED BY THE WORKMEN AND OFFICIALS/OF MURTON COLLIERY. Inscription BELOW on plinth reads
ALSO/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND/IN MEMORY OF THOSE OF/ MURTON AND DISTRICT WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945/
The 536 names of the fallen of the First World War are recorded in two columns on each of the two sides and in four columns on the rear, ordered alphabetically by surname. The names of the fallen of the Second World War are recorded in four columns on the sides and rear of the plinth.
HISTORY: Commissioned and erected by Murton Colliery