Hillside Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Wonersh, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Bramley

WONERSH

08-SEP-05 Hillside Cottage

II
Cottage. Mid C18, extended by one bay, refronted and refenestrated within existing openings 1966-7. Brick, pebbledashed with a tiled roof with two pebbledashed chimneystacks and a further brick chimney at the back to the original scullery. Originally both the front chimneystacks were external but the south eastern one is now internal since the addition of the C20 bay. Two storeys three windows to the front, sloping down to one storey beneath a catslide roof to the rear.
PLAN FORM: Original plan was a two bay end chimneystack house with integral outshot and central staircase. It comprised a living room and parlour on the ground floor with scullery and combined larder and dairy behind and two bedrooms above.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation has three C20 metal-framed casements within the original openings with tiled windowcills and a C20 gabled tiled porch supported on wooden piers and a C20 plank door. A circular window with leaded lights beside the porch lights the staircase. A similar circular window to the left side elevation provided additional lighting to a bedroom.
INTERIOR: The original plan form and interior fabric is remarkably unaltered. The structural timber beams are visible and the living room retains an open fireplace with wooden bressumer and two original plank ledged doors. The plank door adjoining the front door leads to the original wooden winder staircase which is flanked on one side by an C18 plank and muntin full-height partition and on the other by the original timberframed partition of thin scantling with plastered infill, probably over lath and plaster. The roof over the outshot is of rough hewn C18 timbers with exposed rafters and angled struts and, although it was not possible to inspect the main roof, this is probably of similar construction.
HISTORY: Other known dated examples of two bay end chimneystack and integral outshots in Surrey are of 1750, 1763 and 1777. Until 1964 the cottage was in the ownership of Northcote Farm and was a gardener's cottage. It was extended by one bay to the south east in matching style and refurbished in 1966-7.

Despite some later alterations this is a good example of a vernacular type, a mid C18 two bay end chimneystack cottage, retaining the original plan form and unusually intact survival of internal features.

[Joan Harding "Domestic buildings Research Group Surrey Report no 3326." 1985.]