Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Leatherhead, Surrey

Leatherhead

HAWK'S HILL
Fetcham
Milestone

II

This milestone stands on the west side of Hawk's Hill in Fetcham, just before it becomes the Guildford Road. The base of the stone is square, and it is approximately 1m high. The top of the stone slopes down towards the front corner, and has a bell shape carved into it with 'FETCHAM' carved underneath. Below the top the front corner has been cut away to form a curved band with 'LONDON' inscribed. The stone is then cut away in a triangle to the front corner, and inscribed with the number 19. The left face of the lower part contains the inscription 'LEATHERHEAD 2', the right, 'GUILDFORD 11'.
The design of the Fetcham stone is fairly standard, and shares much in common with the metal varieties which were more commonly used after the Industrial Revolution, particularly the sloping triangular section to the front.
HISTORY: Milestones became a regular feature on England's roads with the introduction of Turnpikes towards the end of the C17, and the growth in their number through the C18. Although the design of the stone is very similar to that used in post Industrial Revolution cast metal milestone, the use of Portland stone may indicate that it is slightly earlier. It certainly predates the 1860 OS map, on which it is marked. It is likely to be late Georgian and is clearly one of a series.
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Our street scenes are greatly enriched by the survival of historic street furniture: milestones are one of the few physical remains the national historic road network, and are therefore of considerable local and national significance. This stone, of Portland stone, is of a late Georgian date and is an increasingly rare survival which fully deserves listing at Grade II.