Church of St Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Forest, London

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Wanstead

27-FEB-06 Leytonstone
Church of St Andrew

II
Church. 1887 east end, and 1893 west end, with 1970s alterations. Sir Arthur Blomfield, with funding from the Cotton family in memory of local philanthropist and church building William Cotton of Wallwood House. Kentish rag with freestone dressings and extensive use of knapped flint. Early English style. Aisled nave with shallow porch to west end and deep porch to north, a deep chancel and attached vestry to north east.
EXTERIOR: West front incorporates wide gable with a tall central window featuring a pair of lancets and roundel, and a single lancet to each side, flanked by corner pinnacles; a single storey full-width porch with pitched roof and central gabled door, also flanked by three lancet windows in the west end of each aisle. Low aisles to each side of the long nave of five bays, most bays with two simple lancets at aisle and clerestory level; also to north side, a deep porch, and a new simple entrance to south side. Slim timber fleche over crossing, then slightly lower large chancel, with low canted re-entrant roof to south east corner. East end also flanked by pinnacles and with wide large arch that has 3 lancets and 2 roundels; immediate returns to east end feature tall arched window with pair of lancets and cinquefoil roundel.
INTERIOR: Red bricked lined walls with stone dressings to the arcade with moulded arches and circular columns. Chancel was paid for by the Cotton family and is the grandest space, ashlar-faced, and with moulded arched window openings, purbeck marble colonettes, stiff-leaf carving to the chancel arch corbels, and glass of 1892. Altar front with lamb and painted angels. Wooden barrel vaulted roof to chancel, and arched cruck roof with pierced timbers to nave. The western bays of the nave were divided from the main body of the church with a full height partition, glazed to the top, in 1977, altering the interior space, but not affecting the fabric in a fundamental way; one bay in the present hall has been in-filled in late-C20 brick to form a kitchen. A number of stained glass windows by Margaret Isobel Chitton (1875-1963) date between 1919 and 1957, in an Arts and Crafts tradition but with some expressionist influences. The earliest window is the c.1919 Petzsche memorial in the south aisle of the main church, and war memorial windows in the north and south aisles of the present hall, to west end. Original pews in nave and choir stalls of polished oak.

HISTORY: The church was designed by the eminent and prolific Victorian church architect, Sir Arthur Blomfield, with the chancel and east end of the nave opened in 1887, and the remainder of the nave and the pinnacled west front in 1893. The site was given by the Cotton family in memory of the philanthropist William Cotton of Wallwood House, and on whose land the church stood.
SOURCES: B. Cherry, C. O'Brien and N, Pevsner. Buildings of England London 5: East. pp.734-5.
Church guide: St. Andrew's Church, Leytonstone, London E11.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Listed Grade II as a church of 1877 and 1893 by the eminent church architect Sir Arthur Blomfield and well-endowed by a local philanthropic family. It has special architectural interest for its well-crafted Early English style with generous use of knapped flint and stone dressings, as well as other fine details and, despite closing off of part of the nave, the interior has a good Chancel and early-C20 glass of interest.