Barn to West of Popeswood Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Buxted, East Sussex

Buxted

BUXTED

07-APR-06 Barn to west of Popeswood Farm

BUILDING TYPE: Haybarn.
DATE: Later C17, with early C19 outshot to north, roof re-tiled and cart doors replaced in late C20.
MATERIALS: Timber-framed, clad in weatherboarding on brick and stone plinth. Hipped tiled roof. Outshot is partially of brick.
PLAN: Four bay barn with lean-to outshot to north.
EXTERIOR: The penultimate bay to the south has full-height double wooden cart doors which have recently been replaced. The north outshot has a small C20 metal-framed casement window and two plank doors. The attached brick cowsheds to the west are not of special interest.
INTERIOR: The wall frame has a midrail and retains most of the original curved tension braces and has jowled upright posts. The cart entrance in the west wall of the penultimate bay to the south was filled in at a later stage. The upright posts on either side of the cart entrance have replaced thinner tension braces to the tie beams. The roof is of queenpost construction with purlins and pegged rafters without a ridgepiece. The north exterior wall, protected by the outshot, retains mainly old weatherboarding but a small quantity hs been replaced by breezeblocks.
HISTORY: The barn is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. It has been in use as a haybarn within living memory.
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: A four bay timber-framed haybarn with a substantially intact frame dating from the later C17, forming part of a farm group with Popeswood Farmhouse and a former stable with hayloft above.