The Holloway and Tudor Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Childrey, Oxfordshire

(Formerly listed as The Holloway)

BUILDING:
Timber-framed cottage; probably C17 core, with later additions.

MATERIALS:
Light box timber frame, with wattle-and daub and brick infill. Stone plinth and gable walls. Modern cedar shingle roof with red clay tiles to 1970s extension to rear.

PLAN:
The building is rectangular in plan, of one-and-a-half storeys, and is partly of limestone rubble (left and original right gable) and partly of irregular timber-framing (front, rear, and internally), sections of which have been removed in piecemeal repairs and bricking up. Basic three room in-line plan, with later C18 or C19 (present on photo of 1889) single-storey timber-framed bay added to north end (now kitchen) beyond gable chimney. An extension to rear of south end with clay-tiled roof was added in the 1970s; its replacement forms part of the present works.

FAÇADE:
The main range has a half-hip roof with (to the front) an eyebrow dormer to each half of the property, and a large central brick stack, the upper part rebuilt in the C19. Single long eyebrow dormer to rear. Historically the building was apparently (like, for instance, The Old Crown next door) thatched. In the 1950s or 1960s (local inf) this was replaced by the current cedar shingles There are small windows irregularly arranged to front and to left gable, all with relatively recent casements. Two front doors, one to either end of façade.

Internally there is a staircase to either end of the property. Much of the timber framing has been revealed. The most impressive room is on the central (of the three main) ground rooms. This has a large ashlar fireplace and a beamed ceiling with a main spine beam with elaborate chamfering. The high quality of this seems incongruous, and although apparently original to the house may have been second-hand when installed. Brick fireplace to room to north. Room to south end stripped out 2005, although retaining planked doors and staircase to first floor.

Arch-braced trusses between the three bedrooms, and curved braces to pulins.

HISTORY:
Not known, but a C17 date is likely. Its form suggests the building may have originated as a modest pair of artisans' or farm workers' cottages, or have been adapted to that use at a relatively early date.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE:
Although it has seen piecemeal alteration and extension, and had its original thatched roof replaced by shingles, Holloway Cottage retains sufficient of its C17 form and fabric to be immediately legible as what either originated as, or was adapted to, a pair of local timber-framed cottages. It stands alongside and compliments The Old Crown (listed grade II), which is of a similar date and character, and thus also enjoys group value.