Water Trough Outside the Former White Horse Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Chislehurst, London

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Chislehurst

28-APR-06 Water trough outside the former White
Horse Public House

II
Cattle trough with human drinking fountain at one end. Granite. Long rectangular trough on rectangular granite block supports, one of these supports has however been lost. It has low bollards in front of the trough on the road side. One end has an ogee-shaped granite gable, with a semi-circular bowl for a human drinking fountain attached. The inscription on the side of the trough reads 'METROPOLITAN / DRINKING FOUNTAIN & CATTLE TROUGH / ASSOCIATION'. The cattle trough is now used as a planting bed.

HISTORY: The Metropolitan Drinking Association was founded in 1859 by Samuel Gurney MP. In 1867, following an increase nationally in concern for animal welfare, the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain Association began erecting water troughs for cattle. It was at this point that 'Cattle Trough' was added to its title.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: This late C19 or early C20 cattle trough, erected by the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association, is a handsome piece of street furniture which retains its three elements of cattle trough, dog trough and drinking fountain and is probably in its original location.

SOURCES: The Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association website, http://drinkingfountains.org/hist.html, 31/01/2006.
G Warren, Vanishing Street Furniture (Newton Abbot, London, North Pomfret, 1978) 62-5.