Water Trough Near Biggin Hill War Memorial at the Junction of Jail Lane and Main Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Biggin Hill, London

Entry Name: Water Trough Near Biggin Hill War Memorial at the Junction of Jail Lane and Main Road

English Heritage Legacy ID: 494736

Also known as: Water trough near Biggin Hill War Memorial at the junction of Jail Lane and Manin Road

Location: Biggin Hill, Bromley, London, TN16

District: Bromley

Electoral Ward/Division: Biggin Hill

Built-Up Area: Bromley

Church of England Parish: Biggin Hill St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Cudham

785/0/10127

JAIL LANE
Water trough near Biggin Hill War Memorial at the junction of Jail Lane and Main Road MAIN ROAD
Water trough near Biggin Hill War Memorial at the junction of Jail Lane and Main Road

28-APR-06

II
Cattle trough with human drinking fountain at one end. Probably erected sometime after 1912 as it appears for the first time on the 1932 OS map. Concrete. Long rectangular trough on two rectangular block supports, with low bollards in front of the supports. One end has an ogee-shaped gable, with a semi-circular bowl for a human drinking fountain attached. The inscription on the side of the trough reads 'METROPOLITAN DRINKING FOUNTAIN / & CATTLE TROUGH ASSOCIATION'. The cattle trough is now used as a planting bed.

HISTORY: The Metropolitan Drinking Association was founded in 1859 by Samuel Gurney MP. In 1867, following an increase nationally in concern for animal welfare, the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain Association began erecting water troughs for cattle. It was at this point that 'Cattle Trough' was added to its title. Cattle troughs continued to be erected by the association into the 1930s, because cities still saw extensive use of horses as draught animals for uses such as milk and grocery delivery.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: This early C20 cattle trough, erected by the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association, although probably a late example of its type, is a handsome piece of street furniture which retains its two elements of cattle trough and drinking fountain and is probably in its original location.

SOURCES: The Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association website, http://drinkingfountains.org/hist.html, 31/01/2006.
G Warren, Vanishing Street Furniture (Newton Abbot, London, North Pomfret, 1978) 62-5.