Rede Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Earls Colne, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Earls Colne

EARLS COLNE

28-APR-06 Rede Cottage

II
Cottage. Late C17 or early C18. Timber framed with rendered and washed walls and a thatched roof. Two-cell plan of one and a half storeys with central hearth.
Exterior: The entrance front has a gabled porch to left of centre with exposed brick to the lower body and a battened C20 door. To right is a 3-light C20 casement and at left is a 2-light casement. There is a ridge stack to right of centre with C20 bricks. The south-west gable end has a single-light and a 2-light casement at ground floor level. to the attic is a single-light window. At right is a flat-roofed C20 extension with 2-light casement. The northwest gable end has a projecting C20 flat-roofed extension at ground floor level. The rear has a single-light window to right of centre.
Interior: There are jowled corner posts and close-studded walls with passing braces. There is no staircase leading to the attic. There is evidence of some blocked windows to the rear.
This modest cottage has been extended at ground floor level, but with minimum disturbance to the timber frame which is remarkably intact. There has also been little disturbance to the walls by insertion of windows and there is no added staircase to the attic. Such a degree of survival is rare and particularly so in this part of the country.