Barn at Dry Gap Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Ramsbottom, Bury

Church of England Parish: Ramsbottom St John and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Stubbins

28-JUN-06 Barn at Dry Gap Farm

II
Barn, C16-C17 with late C20 rafters and roof covering over cruck-framed interior. Coursed squared rubble stone with heavy quoins.
Plan: Four bays with three cruck trusses, and an aisle to the west side extending over 2 southern bays with catslide roof.
Exterior: Cart entrance to west side between the second and third cruck trusses, with wooden lintel and dressed quoin jamb on north side, C20 doors. Cart entrance opposite on east side, with dressed stone quoin jamb on south side. Small doorway with stone jambs and lintel, partially blocked, at north end of east side. Further small doors at either end of aisle. Three windows on the west side. Immediately to the north of the third cruck truss is an externally visible straight joint in the stonework.
Interior: Three cruck trusses with tie-beams, collars and yokes, all pegged, spurs supporting raised principal rafters, purlins and wall plates. Some wind-braces, but no ridge beam. First and second trusses have further spurs, purlins and studs supporting the aisle roof. The cruck blades rest on brick stylobates on the west side. Some later (C20) timber props and iron clasps support parts of the cruck trusses and there are internal partitions to form horse boxes. C20 corrugated iron roof with light timber framing and one roof light.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
This is a substantial stone-built barn with five bays incorporating three complete cruck trusses, together with an integral aisle along half of one side. The roof covering and supporting rafters have been replaced with corrugated iron, but the barn is otherwise little changed from its original probable C16 form. It is a significant survival of an early agricultural building, displaying significant regional vernacular constructional and carpentry characteristics, and retains most of its original historic fabric and structure. It is clearly of special architectural interest in a national context.