Casa Pantis

A Grade II Listed Building in West Mersea, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

West Mersea

WEST MERSEA

CASA PANTIS

II
House, two storeys, built 1923 by MH Baillie-Scott and Beresford for N.H Bacon Esq. Over-painted brick laid in Flemish bond, some later C20 alterations. Hipped roofs covered with hand-made clay tiles, two brick ridge stacks. Asymmetric design, united by a projecting square porch at the centre of the façade. Porch has arched entrance with arched, mullion windows above Battened entrance door with central light and wrought iron details. Projecting square stair tower to rear of porch lit by rectangular leaded at first floor. Right of porch are central leaded windows with shutters on ground floor, flanked by pairs of smaller lights and rectangular leaded lights with mullions at first floor. To the far right, there is an adjoining single storey garage block with gable roof. Recessed to left of porch with leaded mullion windows and shutters on ground floor. Late C20 additions to rear include porch, uPVC conservatory and extension to the west enlarged first floor windows.

Interior:
Ground floor central open room reminiscent of a medieval 'hall', oak details including moulded beams, joists and columns, and large brick built inglenook fireplace at the east end. Dog-leg staircase with moulded handrail, square balusters and square newell posts with facetted finials. Internal timber battened doors with wrought iron strap hinges, latches and chains. The contemporary window latches and stays are mostly present.

Summary of Importance:
Casa Pantis is an early C20 suburban house, designed by Baillie-Scott and Beresford in 1923. When considering C20 housing for designation only those displaying definite character, quality and completeness are worthy of designation. Casa Pantis is a good example of a modest suburban house, designed by one of the foremost architectural partnerships of the arts and crafts movement. Although there have been some later C20 alterations to the rear elevation which do not contribute to the architectural composition, the well-tutored façade and good quality fixtures and fittings of note, including the staircase, windows, doors and oak detailing compensate for this. It has both special historic interest and architectural quality and fulfils the listing criteria.