Roman Catholic Church of St Richard

A Grade II Listed Building in Slindon, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Slindon

SLINDON

20-APR-05 Roman Catholic Church of St Richard

II
Roman Catholic Church. 1865, designed by C A Buckler, endowed by the Countess of Newburgh. Gothic style. Built of stone rubble with ashlar dressing and slate roof. Four bay nave, lower two bay chancel, south aisle and north porch. Traceried windows with leaded lights divided by buttresses.
EXTERIOR: Liturgical west front has cross-shaped saddlestone, large arched west window with five trefoil-headed lancets surmounted by three circular openings and smaller south aisle window with two trefoil-headed lights and trefoil above. Arched west door with recessed colonnettes. Liturgical south side has paired lancets with trefoil heads and quatrefoils above. Liturgical north side has windows with three trefoil-headed lancets and two circular lights. Gabled porch has trefoil-headed arch with sexfoil stone plaque above with the shield and mitre of St Richard of Chichester. Liturgical east front has arched window with three trefoil-headed lancets and above a central circular window flanked by trefoils. INTERIOR: Nave roof has purlins and arched braces, supported on stone corbels. Original Buckler fittings survive including the carved stone altar with marble colonnettes to the chancel, carved stone altar with marble colonnettes to the Lady Chapel incorporating a statue of the Virgin and Child under a trefoil-headed canopy, an octagonal stone font with marble shafts to the columns, a stone pulpit with trefoil-headed cutouts and original pews. The west window has stained glass by Hardman, dated 1865, depicting the Virgin and Child to the centre and St Richard and St Anthony of Padua to the sides. A particularly fine marble Neo-Classical wall monument signed by Bertel Thorwaldsen and commemorating Anthony Earl of Newburgh (d. 1814) depicts a kneeling woman and grieving angel either side of a central column. This is one of only three monuments by Thorwaldsen in England.

["Buildings of England: Sussex" p327.
Rupert Gunnis "Dictionary of British Sculptors 1660-1851" 394.]