Monkton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Monkton, South Tyneside

Church of England Parish: Jarrow Team Ministry

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Hebburn

MONKTON LANE

II
First World War memorial constructed of sandstone which takes the form of a St. Cuthbert's cross with an embossed central boss bearing the dates 1914 1918. The tapering cross shaft surmounts a chamfered rectangular plinth, placed on a chamfered base.

The main inscription on front reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY/ OF THE MEN FROM MONKTON DISTRICT/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR./ "MAY THEY REST IN PEACE"

Inscription on side reads: "GRANT LORD, THAT WE/ FULL WORTHY BE/OF THESE / OUR LOVED-OUR SACRIFICED".

Inscription on base reads: IN THANKFULNESS TO GOD/FOR THE SAFE RETURN/OF THOSE FROM MONKTON DISTRICT/WHO SERVED IN THE GREAT WAR.

Inscription on back reads: "GRANT THAT THEY MAY LIVE TO SEE/FRUITS OF THEIR VICTORY/ALL NATIONS DRAWN TO THEE".

The 20 names of the fallen are recorded on the front face and the names of those who served are recorded in two columns on the sides and back. A polished granite tile set on a sandstone base lies on the ground at the foot of each side of the memorial, bearing the transcript of the eroded face above.

HISTORY: This memorial was erected by public subscription and unveiled on 5th February 1921. It was dedicated by Bishop Ormsby. The memorial has been recently restored and was rededicated on October 22nd 2005.