Glovers

A Grade II Listed Building in Broomfield, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Chelmsford

BROOMFIELD

27-JUL-06 Glovers

II
A C15, rendered timber frame, 4 bay house of two storeys with an attic, beneath a tile-covered gable roof. C19 or C20 extensions with exposed framing to the east, beneath catslide and projecting gable roofs. There is a truncated, off-centre ridge stack and an additional chimney above the extension. All of the casement windows, door frames and openings are C20.

Interior.
A well preserved and largely intact C15 frame is fully exposed on the interior. The framing is square sectioned and of substantial scantling, comprising close studding, arched tension braces, chamfered bridging beams with stops and jowled wall posts. The jointing for jetties on the east and north elevation is clearly evident, with two sections of jetty framing supported by a dragon beam in the northernmost bay. On the first floor, two diamond section mullion window frames are apparent on the east wall frame, and two blocked doorways are evident between the bays. The southern gable end framing is of C18 date and the roof structure comprises C15 tie beams and C17 collar rafter trusses. A datestone with the inscription 'IEW 1699' is inserted into the chimney on the first floor. This refers to James Witten who bought the house at this time and may have carried out the other C17 improvements to the structure. Most of the fixtures and fittings are C19 and C20 in date, but one timber battened door of C17 or C18 is still in use on the ground floor.The C19 and C20 extensions have no apparent historic interest.

Summary of Importance:
Glovers Cottage is a substantially intact C15 timber framed building with C17 and later alterations. The presence of underbuilt jetties suggests that the building had some considerable status when constructed. The cottage is an example of good quality medieval vernacular construction mostly surviving in its original condition.