Pant Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Pant, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Morton St Philip and St James

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Llynclys

LLANYMYNECH AND PANT

II

Bridge. 1794-1797. Designed and constructed by William Jessop and Thomas Telford. The canal bridge is constructed entirely with red brick with a chamfered stone coping. A string course which continues to piers at the eastern end is truncated by the stone built tramway extension on the western side. The canal and associated brick with stone coping tow path runs under the bridge's segmental arch. The tramway span also has a brick lined segmental arch although the remaining fabric is of stone topped by a dressed stone chamfered coping. This part of the bridge is slightly wider than the earlier element which spans the canal.

History
The arched brick bridge (no. 88) over the Montgomery Canal at Pant was built when the Llanymynech branch of the Ellesmere Canal was constructed to serve the major lime workings at Llanymynech, about a mile to the south of this bridge. This
canal became part of the Shropshire Union in 1846 and remained in use until 1936. Subsequently, a further mainly stone built span was attached to the original western end of the canal bridge to accommodate a tramway leading from Pant Quarry to a small wharf situated immediately to the south.

Summary of Importance
The bridge at Pant forms an integral part of an important industrial landscape which was created in the latter years of the C18 and early years of C19. The bridge survives well and contributes to our understanding and appreciation of early transport systems.