The Maltings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirton, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Kirton

KIRTON

03-OCT-06 The Maltings

II
House. Early C19 with mid C18 origins. Red brick with slate roof (pantile to rear slope of rear wing) and brick ridge and rear stacks. T plan with earlier wing extending northwards to rear. 2 storeys. Main front faces south and has a 3-window range at first floor of 4/8 horned sash windows either side a 9-pane sash-type window. Below is a central entrance with semicircular brick arch and 4-panel door with fanlight. Either side is an 8/8 unhorned sash. Similar window on left end with a painted false window above. Right end is blank. The rear wing front faces east and has 2 8/8 sashes over 3 small casements and a door with a gabled hood. The north end gable wall of this wing shows where an earlier range has been extended forward to provide more accommodation. Below is a small lean-to extension. The rear of this wing has further 2-light casements and a small French window.

INTERIOR.
The front range has 2 very similar early C19 style moulded wood fireplaces with C20 brick grates and a dogleg stair with stick balustrade. Throughout the house are many 4-panel doors with original handles. In the rear wing the roof is of two phases with rafters having been added to the garden side in order to accommodate alterations to the line of the exterior wall. There are mid C18 2-panel doors with HL hinges and early handles and catches, and also plank doors with similar hinges. Secondary winder back stair. These features are evidence that elements of the original range remained when this wing was remodelled in the early C19.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE.
This is a little-altered early C19 house with some original glazing-bar sash windows and a symmetrical south front with panelled door and fanlight typical of the period. It also has the added interest of the survival of elements of an original mid C18 range in the rear wing. Good characteristic interior features survive from both periods.