Barn and Stable at Claypit Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Foxearth, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Long Melford

FOXEARTH

168/0/10002 Barn and Stable at Claypit Hall

GV II
Barn and stable. C17 barn, aligned east-west, 5 bays and a steeply pitched, gable roof covered in C20 corrugated sheeting. Pegged, timber frame, on a C19 and C20 brick plinth, with external weatherboarding on the north and west elevations. Part weather-boarded, projecting midstrey to south.

INTERIOR BARN: Many lathe and plaster panels survive at east end. Roof truss comprises braced tie beams with clasped purlins and collars. Framing is pegged, of substantial scantling, close studded, with arched tension braces, and wide use of mortice and tenon joints. Some C20 replacement of timbers, however most of the framing is contemporary.

C18, three bay stable, to west of barn. Timber frame on brick plinth which contains C18, C19 and C20 bricks, weather-boarded cladding. Steeply pitched, gable roof with C20 corrugated metal covering.

INTERIOR STABLE: Clasped purlin and tie beam roof truss, and contemporary wall and cross framing, pegged, with mortice and tenon joints. Brick floor laid on edge, central drainage channels and C19 mangers.

HISTORY:
Claypit Hall is a C17 and earlier, timber framed house. Map evidence suggests that from the mid C19, this barn and stable, along with the cartlodge, were part of a larger complex of outbuildings which extended further to the South-West. The buildings were in a courtyard arrangement around cattle yards, but have since been demolished, with only the barn, stable and cartlodge remaining.

The barn appears to be C17, perhaps contemporary with the Hall. The roof covering, some of the timbers and brick plinth have been replaced in the C20. It has been suggested that the barn may incorporate a remnant of an earlier Hall building, but there is little evidence for this. However, a number of re-used timbers suggest that some of the framing may have come from another building. The stable may be C18 in date, and the roof covering and weather-boarded cladding has been replaced and the brick plinth patched.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE:
The C17 barn and C18 stable at Claypit Hall are surviving structures of a larger complex of farm buildings, most of which have long been demolished. They are prominently positioned to the north of the listed Claypit Hall, with which the barn is probably contemporary. Both the barn and stable have substantially intact timber framing with some survival of wattle and daub panels, which reflect local vernacular building traditions. Despite some late C20 alterations, they survive mostly in their original condition, including the brick floor of the stable, and also have group value with the Hall, with which the barn appears to be contemporary.