Barn at Oakhurst Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Loxwood, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Alfold

LOXWOOD
OAKHURST LANE

II
Barn. Mid C18, reusing some earlier timbers. The C19 brick cattleshed attached to the south west side is not of special interest.

MATERIALS: timber-framed on brick and stone plinth, clad in weatherboarding with half-hipped tiled roofs.

PLAN: four bay barn with outshots to north east and south west, forming a T-shaped plan.

EXTERIOR: both north east and south west sides have cart entrances, later replaced by weatherboarding and the south west side facing into the farmyard has a four-light metal-framed casement inserted above the cart entrance. The part of the south western side covered by an outshot retains some old wide weatherboarding.

INTERIOR: The wall frame has mainly straight upright posts, a staggered midrail and diagonal corner braces, with some reused timbers. The tie beams have slightly curved tension braces and the roof structure has collar beams with trenched purlins and rafters with ridgepiece.

HISTORY: Oakhurst Farm was part of the Loxwood Hall estate and was a main steading which was from circa 1600 to 1900 in the ownership of the King family. This building is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1875.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: a substantially intact mid C18 barn, constructed using some earlier timbers, forming part of a group of farm buildings of similar date, including the farmhouse.