Stanacres

A Grade II Listed Building in Clatterbridge, Wirral

BEBINGTON,
WILLASTON ROAD,
Stanacres

(Formerly listed as THORNTON COURT)

II

Large Victorian country house, 1849-51, by Charles Verelst (formerly Charles Reed), Gothic style, 2 1/2 storey, snecked red sandstone, ashlar dressings, steeply pitched slate roof with hexagonal fishscale bands, mix of gables.

PLAN: Central stair hall plan, with principal reception rooms accessed from the hall.

EXTERIOR: Main front elevation: 3 bays, centre bay with open porch main entrance, segmental pointed arch flanked by pilasters, carved decoration above, hoodmould, gableted roof surmounted by finial, incised quatrefoil decoration, accessed by short stair, angled buttress to right side, geometrically patterned tiled floor to porch, Gothic arched panelled and glazed entrance door. Large 10-light multipane stepped stair window to projecting gabled bay behind, continuous hoodmould, relieving arch, small trefoil window to coped gable, kneeler to right side. Left gabled bay projects forward to line of porch, 2-light 1-over-1 sash window to ground floor, cusped arch heads, continuous hoodmould, relieving arch, 2-light 1-over-1 sash window to first floor, shallow cusped heads, relieving arch, small trefoil arch window to attic in coped gable, projecting stone sill, finial to gable, chimney stack with 3 flues to ridge behind. Right bay with 6-light mullion and transomed window to ground floor, continuous hoodmould, 2-light 1-over-1 sash window to first floor, 4-light multi-pane casement dormer window to roof, remnants of ridge crest, substantial external chimney stack with 3 flues to right side gable. Rear and side elevations in similar style. Garden (left side) elevation: 3 bays, angled buttresses to far left and right with gablet detail. Left bay with small 4-light window to ground floor, continuous hoodmould with stop on right side of window, relieving arch, narrow window with shallow cusped head to right side, relieving arch above, 2-light square-headed 1-over-1 sash window to first floor, relieving arch, small trefoil arched window to attic in coped gable, projecting sill, finial to gable. Centre bay with 3-light 1-over-1 sash window to ground floor, trefoil arched heads, continuous hoodmould with stop on left side of window, relieving arch, 3-light square-headed 1-over-1 sash window to first floor, 4-light casement dormer window to roof. Right bay with 5-light 1-over-1 sash canted bay window to ground floor, trefoil arched heads, parapet above, 6-light mullion and transomed window to first floor, 1-over-1 sashes, shallow cusped heads, relieving arch, small attic in same style as left bay, finial to gable removed. 3 flue chimney stack to rear ridge. Original conservatory removed mid C20.

INTERIOR: High level of survival to all floors. Original plan form relatively intact with retention of many original features including 4-panel doors (some in Gothic style), richly moulded architraves, skirting boards and cornicing, and carved oak and fireplaces. Entrance hall with decorative paneled ceiling incorporating carved bosses, main open-well stair with carved octagonal oak newel posts, timber handrail, ornate cast iron balustrade with foliage design, panelled dado. Decorative paneled ceiling with carved boss decoration and cornicing in gold leaf to dining room. Inserted late C20 marble fireplace with decorative pilasters to sitting room. Series of basement rooms, with original stone flag floor, plank doors, and ice room with vaulted ceiling.

HISTORY: Stanacres was constructed in 1849-51 to the designs of Charles Verelst (originally known as Charles Reed) of Liverpool as a residence for Owen Jones. The house originally sat within a large estate, of which only 22 acres now remain. 5 acres of this are formal gardens laid out by Edward Kemp and which include a 1 1/2 acre lake.