Whitbourne War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitbourne, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Whitbourne

WHITBOURNE

28-MAR-07 Whitbourne War Memorial

II
Roadside war memorial. circa 1920. Rough hewn granite stone cross and shaft upon tapering plinth. The cross head is in the style of a Celtic wheel cross. There is an incised sword of sacrifice on the front face. The inscriptions on the plinth are in black painted lettering and reads as follows:
South face (front): IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO SERVED IN THE/GREAT WAR 1914-1919/THOSE WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE and a list of names of those who fell in the Second World War. Sides and rear: List of names of those who served in the War.
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: War memorials are the most vivid reminder of the losses suffered during the First World War. As commemorative structures they have strong connections to their local communities. This simple granite cross stands as an arresting monument within the village of Meadow Green and commemorates the men of the parish of Whitbourne who served in the First World War.