War Memorial, Located Outside the Blackwater Literary Institute

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackwater, Cornwall

Chacewater

CHACEWATER

17-APR-07 War Memorial, located outside the Blac
kwater Literary Institute

II
War memorial in front of Blackwater, Passmore Edwards Hall unveiled in 1921. The cross is of dressed granite in the Celtic style with a pierced wheel-head cross on a tapered shaft with celtic knotwork decorative panels. The cross shaft stands upon a tapering base bearing the names of the First World War dead and returnees. The inscription on the south west face reads: 'THOSE WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE 1914-1919' and a list of nine names. North west face: 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN HONOUR OF THE BLACKWATER AND DISTRICT MEN WHO SERVED THEIR KING AND COUNTRY 1914-1919' and the first part of the list of names which continues on the remaining faces. The base stands upon a two stepped plinth, the upper south west facing side bearing the inscription: 'ALSO IN LOVING MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE 1939-1945 WAR' and the names of eight men who were killed in action. The lower plinth is in turn surrounded by eight low granite posts supporting a chain.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: War memorials are the most vivid reminder of the losses suffered during war. As commemorative structures they have strong connections to their local communities. This striking granite memorial with its Celtic-style wheel cross stands in a commanding position, adjacent to a Grade II Listed Building. Given its strong historic interest and elegant architectural handling, it fully merits listing.