A Grade II Listed Building in Ordsall, Salford

Entry Name: Girder Bridge Leading to Railway Viaduct over River Irwell Leading to Lower Byrom Street Warehouse (That Part in Salford)

Location: Salford, M5

County: Salford

Electoral Ward/Division: Ordsall

Built-Up Area: Salford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Salford St Philip with St Stephen

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Salford

Listing Text

949-1/0/10036

WILBURN STREET,
Girder Bridge leading to Railway viaduct over River Irwell leading to Lower Byrom Street Warehouse (that part in Salford)

20-FEB-07

II

Railway bridge carrying branch of former Liverpool to Manchester railway over River Irwell. 1860s built by London and North Western Railway Company (L&NWR). Cast-iron beams, cast-iron column, cast-iron panels, cushion-rusticated sandstone.

DESCRIPTION: Built at an angle over the river to abut 1830 stone bridge on its south side, enabling the railway lines the two bridges carried to converge on the west, Salford side of the river. A trough of riveted cast-iron panels set on a framework of cast-iron beams. Supported at the midpoint of its north side by a single giant cast-iron column standing on a circular coursed stone plinth, and the midpoint and western half of its south side by the stone bridge into which the beams are set (the east half of the bridge is in City of Manchester). Bridge abutments of cushion-rusticated coursed sandstone with parapet and flat coping. Western abutment and bank retaining wall built against the north side of the stone bridge. Retaining wall with flat coping curves round and descends in height to terminate in a pier with shaped coping. Brick viaduct, with zig-zag north wall, built against east abutment (on Manchester side) leads to an iron bridge over Water Street from where a cast-iron colonnaded viaduct leads into Liverpool Road Station with Lower Byrom Street Warehouse built across its east end.

HISTORY: The viaduct and railway bridge form an integral component of the former Liverpool Road Station to the east (q.v.) (now The Museum of Science and Industry in Manchester). The original 1830 complex was designed by the railway engineer George Stephenson, and is the oldest surviving passenger railway station in the world. In 1844 all passenger traffic ceased and Liverpool Road Station became a goods station, operated from 1846 by London and North Western Railway (L&NWR). In 1866 a major fire enabled the redevelopment of the eastern end of the site, and L&NWR decided to build a second viaduct to the north side of Stephenson's stone bridge and viaduct. The viaduct led to Grape Street Bonded Warehouse (now Granada Television) built in 1869 (viaduct branch not surviving), and to the eastern end of Liverpool Road Station, with Lower Byrom Street Warehouse built in 1880.