Building 83 (Institute Building)

A Grade II Listed Building in Figheldean, Wiltshire

Netheravon

FIGHELDEAN

1382/0/10024 AIRFIELD CAMP (FORMER RAF NETHERAVON)
01-DEC-05 Building 83 (Institute Building)

GV II
Airmen's Institute. Designed 1913, completed mid 1914. Architect DM Franklin, but drawings counter-signed by Col A M Stuart, Assistant Director of Fortifications and Works. Softwood framing with asbestos-cement panel facings and linings, joints covered with painted softwood battens, some masonry stiffening to gable-ends, all set to concrete levelling slabs with plinth offset: asbestos-cement slates set diagonally to roofs.

PLAN: The Institute had a billiard room and bar flanking a central hall, with bathrooms and a shop to the rear.

EXTERIOR: Built to the same philosophy of design as the Officers' Mess group (qv), originally with sash windows (replaced in later C20) set to grid of vertical and horizontal battens, framing openings, and with sole plate, sill and head bands: the gables have central stiffening sections in masonry, plastered flush with the remainder of the wall. Outer cross wings each have gable facing with 2 windows to front, flanking a recessed 4-window central range with flat hoods over outer doorways (one to right blocked). Clock set in cupola on roof. Sides and rear have 12-pane sashes, and transom lights over ledged, braced and battened doors, including loading doors to right-side elevation. To left is 1914 extension with horned 12-pane sashes, and to rear is a two-bay extension of the Second World War period.

INTERIOR: Some original doors and joinery.

HISTORY: This Institute comprises an integral part of the domestic site at Netheravon, a uniquely well-preserved and historically important prototype air base of the pre-1914 period. It stands at the head of a group of airmen's barracks, and despite some loss of original fenestration survives as a key element in this major grouping, set around a parade ground.

Part of a uniquely important prototype air base of the pre 1914 period. For fuller history, see description of the Officers' Mess. (gv)