Lord Dacre's Monument, Lee Old Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackheath, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Catford

Lord Dacre's Monument, Lee Old Churchy
ard

GV II
Urn monument, c.1794 to Lord Dacre (1745-1794). This monument is now in a poor condition. The coved stone plinth with heraldic devices and crossed palms formerly stood on a raised plinth, whilst the pedestal and detached, serpent-entwined urn now lie beside the coved plinth.

HISTORY: Lee old churchyard contains many notable monuments which reflect the area's Georgian past as a place of retirement for City merchants and those involved with Greenwich and the Deptford shipyards. In the centre of the churchyard stand the remains of the tower belonging to the former medieval Church of St Margaret (listed Grade II). The current Church of St Margaret stands to the south side of Lee Terrace (1839-41, listed Grade II*). The churchyard of the current church contains later tombs, being used principally between the 1840s and 1870s. A decline in usage came with the opening of Hither Green Cemetery, Lee in 1873. This monument was erected c.1794 to Trevor Charles Roper Baron Dacre (1745-1794). Lord Dacre was the husband of Sir Thomas Fludyer's daughter Mary. The Fludyer and Dacre monuments are situated close together in the churchyard. The monument was erected by Lady Dacre. F H Hart's "History of Lee", 1882 describes how Lord Dacre's widow used to pray at this tomb until a highwayman robbed her of her watch and chain on one of her evening visits