92-96, Twickenham Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Isleworth, London

Isleworth

21-JUN-07 Isleworth

Terrace of three stock brick houses, late 1830s, with minor later additions.

MATERIALS: Stock brick in Flemish bond with shallow hipped slate roofs and brick chimneystacks.

EXTERIOR: The three two-storey houses are unified by a single shallow pitched roof of slate: No. 92 is double fronted and Nos. 94 and 96 single fronted. No 96 has further bay, recessed from the main facade and containing a side door, to the south. Each house has a simple door recessed into the façade to create a porch which is reached by a short flight of stone steps. The original doors survive as do the five-pane fanlights. The doorways are elegantly detailed and have console brackets supporting a moulded entablature; that to No. 92 also has a pair of columns with fluted capitals in antis. The windows in all but one in the ground floor of No. 96 and one on the side elevation have been replaced, those to the upper storey of Nos. 92 and 94 in the late C20 and the others, which are casements, at some point in the C19 or early C20. Early C19 valences survive on the windows of Nos. 94 and 96 and a wider window has been inserted to the ground floor of No. 96, probably in the C19. The brickwork is largely intact and there is a broad platband, painted white, dividing the ground and first floors. To the rear, there have been later C19 or C20 extensions to all the houses. Nos. 92 and 96 have had French windows inserted into what was the rear external wall, though Georgian sash windows survive elsewhere on these elevations including a horizontal sliding sash on No 96.

INTERIOR: There is very good survival of original interior features in the two houses that were inspected. In No. 96 the staircase, doors, three fireplaces and overall plan form are intact. The fireplaces have simple wooden surrounds and mantelshelves carried on brackets; the dog-leg staircase has plain stick balusters, handrail and slender turned newel posts. There is a similar level of survival in No. 92, though here the features are slightly grander as befitting a larger property. There are three fireplaces in the upstairs bedrooms, including one of marble and one with a timber surround with classical paterae and fluted pilasters. The staircase in No. 92 terminates in a curved wooden handrail and the first floor newel post is in a turned design. There are several iron balusters, though the majority are wooden stick balusters. In the hall of No. 92 there are two timber pilasters with the same fluted capital design as the doorway outside.

HISTORY: Nos. 92-96 Twickenham Road dates from the 1830s. Isleworth is a former village of long habitation which in the C18 was home to many market gardens producing fruit and vegetables for London. This period saw the residential development of the village and there are several Georgian buildings on Twickenham Road including the Bush House of the late C18 and Nos. 99-107 and 173 Twickenham Road of the early C19. The terrace adjoining Nos. 92-96 Twickenham Road carries a plaque which reads 'Silverhall Place 1839'. It is very likely that Nos. 92-96 Twickenham Road dates from this date or just before it. Stylistically it is very typical of the final phases of Georgian domestic housing, having a shallow pitched roof, broad stringcourse and gauged flat brick arches to the windows, several of which have small valences.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Nos. 92-96 Twickenham Road is a terrace with some good quality features - carefully gauged flat brick arches, doorways with moulded entablatures including one with two columns with fluted capitals, window valences and a platband - which identify the house as a good example of the middle class housing built with a nod to the classically-inspired designs popular in more upmarket developments. It also has very good survival of interior features including simple staircases, architraves, doors and several fireplaces. The subtle elements of ornamentation on the exterior and the intactness of the interior distinguish the terrace, and make it comparable to other listed terraces of the late Georgian period.