Milestone on B3254 at Turning for Trecrogo (Ngr SX3033581141)

A Grade II Listed Building in South Petherwin, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

South Petherwin

SOUTH PETHERWIN

1940/0/10001 Milestone on B3254 at turning for Trec

II
Mid or later C18 milestone of local granite; monumental informat with a rounded head. The letter and number are carved into the face of the stone and painted black, the inscription reading L 3.

HISTORY: The milestone was erected by the Launceston Turnpike Trust in the latter half of the C18 to mark its road from Launceston Castle to Trekelland Bridge. Despite the importance of this road as part of the main route between Launceston and Liskeard, it was never turnpiked beyond the renowned Trekelland Bridge.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Milestones are of importance as some of the few physical remains of national and local historic road use. The milestones on this route reflect the standardisation of roads and the introduction of turnpikes to facilitate the transport needs of the increasingly active commercial and industrial landscape of C18 Cornwall. This is one of a number of C18 carved stone milestones to mark the turnpike between Launceston and Trekelland Bridge. The milestone remains intact and in its original location. It also has group value with the other milestones on this route.