Mausoleum 25 metres north of Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Hacheston, Suffolk

DATE: circa 1809.

ARCHITECT: possibly designed by John White the Elder.

MATERIALS: white brick with stone flag roof covering.

PLAN: rectangular.

EXTERIOR: this mausoleum has a shallow gabled roof. Each side elevation has an arcade of three recessed semicircular arches of gauged brick. The gable ends each have a single recessed segmental arch of gauged brick. The walls have raised brick bands at springing level, eaves and verge. The arch to the west gable end contains a recessed door opening, which is set under a plain stone tablet, carried on two impost blocks. The door is of cast iron imitating a four-panel timber door. Surrounding the building is a stone pavement.

INTERIOR: this building has a semicircular brick vaulted ceiling and brick floor. The east end is divided vertically into three by two brick walls, and contains seven burials set on stone shelves and faced with inscribed slate fronts.

HISTORY: a construction date of circa 1809 is indicated by it being reported in The Ipswich Journal of 30th December 1809 that Chaloner Arcedeckne would be interred in a mausoleum erected for his body in Hacheston Churchyard. The Arcedeckne family derived their wealth from property in Jamaica and owned the nearby Glevering Estate from 1790 to 1899.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: this early 19th century mausoleum is of special interest in a national context by virtue of its age, intactness and architectural detailing. In addition to its own intrinsic merits, this building also has group value with the Grade I listed All Saints Church.