1-37 Clive Place

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Jesmond

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE
CLIVE PLACE (north side)

(Formerly Listed as: Byker Estate, ALBION ROW, (North side) 1-37 Clive Place and Byker Estate, DUNN TERRACE, 1-37 Clive Place)

II*
Group of terraced patio housing. 1975-78 for the City of Newcastle upon Tyne by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor, Shepherds Construction Ltd. Pale metric modular (large) brick with internal timber frame, and entrance fronts and gable ends clad in blue coloured timber, with red-brown to Nos. 1-9. Some concrete quoins to walls. Long sloping roofs of blue sheet metal supported on plywood box beam purlins.

Each unit is an `L'-shaped plan round an entrance patio, the remaining sides being enclosed by the adjoining unit and an integral front wall. One storey on north-facing entrance level and two on south-facing garden side. The entrance door is set in the side of the low wing on the patio frontage. Nos. 7-9 are two storey throughout, with brick sheds sheltering the doors, and have turquoise metal roofs, with brown timber cladding. Pergola front and back to No. 37. Aluminium sliding windows in timber surrounds. First floor windows to garden front have long narrow extra windows under strong sill band, painted brown to contrast with the green cladding. Some trellis work to fencing continued as pergolas across the pedestrian ways. Dark brown gates, with stand for milk alongside.

Interiors not inspected but understood to have an unusual plan, reminiscent of the work of Atelier 5, who pioneered low-rise hillside housing with Sieglund Halen, Basle, in 1959.

Dunn Terrace is the most westerly and detached of the Byker areas, and comprises two areas of low-rise housing set between branches of the higher Byker Wall. With its well preserved landscape it well demonstrates Erskine's concept of a high sheltering perimeter wall to the north, separating the estate from the road and metro, and creating a micro-climate on the south side. The strong plan of terraces and pedestrian ways, rather than the two storey houses and squares found elsewhere, makes Dunn Terrace distinctive. The strong colours are a distinctive part of Erskine's vocabulary, and have been well maintained by the local authority.

HISTORY: see under Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace