1-17 and Attached Fences and Curbs

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

(West side)
1-17 Brinkburn Street and attached fen
ces and curbs

GV II*

Terrace of houses. 1972-5 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor, Stanley Miller Ltd. Pale metric modular brick on timber frame with pale blue and white timber cladding to most upper storeys, and dark blue timber cladding continued as balconies over carriageway between Nos. 3 and 4; dark blue timber cladding to Nos. 4-6, and dark blue and green vertical cladding to the lower storeys of Nos. 7-9; blue green and brown cladding to the lower portions of Nos. 11-15, continued as balcony over carriageway between Nos. 12 and 13; bright green cladding above upper windows of Nos. 13 and 14, with white to no. 15. Pale blue metal roofs with deep eaves supported on plywood box beam purlins. The brick houses, Nos. 1-3 and 10, are three storeys, the others are two, following the steep fall of the land. These houses have deeper first-floor windows lighting the living rooms. Timber windows in timber surrounds, with aluminium sliding opening lights. Timber doors with glazed panels, some renewed in hardwood. Projecting down pipes from the projecting eaves. Stained timber fences on granite kerbs an integral part of the composition. Interiors not inspected.

HISTORY: see under Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace.