No. 32, with Attached Fence, Walls and Steps to Churchyard

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

BYKER
NO. 32 MICHAELGATE, WITH ATTACHED FENC
E AND WALLS)

GV II*
Detached house. 1978-80 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor Fairclough Building Limited. Grey brick with brown weatherboarding to entrance front and black weatherboarding to garden front, monopitch blue metal roof. Square plan, three storeys with first-floor living room. Projecting single-storey entrance porch with timber door under blue metal sloping roof; blue door hood to garden front. Timber windows; those to garden front larger and with aluminium opening lights. End black bird box. Timber doors. Green fence to side. Interior of house not insepcted. Stone walling to front retained from development previously on the site with attached set of Byker steps giving access to adjacent churchyard. A prominent house on the brow of the hill.

HISTORY: See under Dalton Terrace, Nos 1-75