War Memorial in All Saints Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Longstanton, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Long Stanton

LONGSTANTON

28-APR-06 War Memorial in All Saints Churchyard

GV II
War memorial. 1921. Stone. Cross surmounting a tapering shaft on a sqaure two tiered plinth and four stepped base. The upper part of the plinth is inscribed with "To the glory of God and the lower part with "In honoured memory of the men of Lonstanton who gave their lives in the Great War 1914-1918" and the names of the fallen. It is also inscribed with "1939-1945" and the names of the fallen of the Second World War. Paid for by public subscription, this war memorial was originally dedicated to the fallen of the First World War and was subsequently also dedicated to the fallen of the Second World War.

War memorials have a very strong historical and cultural significance on both a local and national scale. This is a good example of a memorial in the form of a churchyard cross. It also has group value with the nearby listed church and the medieval churchyard cross.