War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Longridge, Lancashire

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Longridge

LONGRIDGE

30-AUG-07 WAR MEMORIAL

II
A First World War memorial of 1920 with Second World War additions sculpted by Messrs Albertini and built by Mr. W. Almond.

MATERIALS: White marble on a sandstone base surrounded by wrought iron railings with gilt painted tips set on a low sandstone wall.

DESCRIPTION: The war memorial measures approximately 3.2m high and stands on a low rectangular sandstone plinth. Inscriptions on the front west face and north face of the marble plinth are picked out in black. That on the front reads 'IN HOLY REMEMBRANCE OF / THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS OF THIS CONGREGATION / WHO NOBLY LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES IN THE / GREAT WAR, 1914 - 1919'. Beneath are the names of 22 deceased together with their rank, date of death and age at death. Beneath the names is the inscription 'IT IS BETTER FOR US TO DIE IN BATTLE, THAN TO SEE THE MISERIES OF OUR OWN PEOPLE / AND THE DESECRATION OF OUR HOLY PLACES'. 'I MACHABEES III 59 / R.I.P.' The inscription on the north face reads 'ALSO / WORLD WAR, 1939 - 1945'. Beneath are the names of eight deceased together with the year of their deaths. Set upon the inscribed plinth is the sculpted figure of Christ on the cross. A serviceman, with helmet fallen and lying nearby, lies wounded or dead on rocky ground at Christ's feet. A scroll affixed to the top of the cross bears the inscription 'JNRI'.

HISTORY:The war memorial located in St. Wilfred's churchyard was built at a cost of £346 15s 1d. It was sculpted by Messrs Alberti and built by Mr. W. Almond. The unveiling ceremony was performed by local clergy and dignitaries on 14th March, 1920. Second World War additions were inscribed at a later date.

SOURCES: United Kingdom National Inventory Of War Memorials. Reference No. 42584.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: This well executed First World War memorial with Second World War additions fully meets the criteria for listing for its quality of design and craftsmanship as well as for its historic importance as a memorial to the dead of two World Wars.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 4 September 2017.