Glendon

A Grade II Listed Building in Corfe Mullen, Dorset

Corfe Mullen

CORFE MULLEN

20-SEP-07 Glendon

Detached house. Circa 1820s with later C19 and early to mid-C20 additions.

MATERIALS: Stuccoed with a low hipped slate roof and rendered stacks. It has overhanging eaves with widely spaced brackets. Mostly sash windows with glazing bars, except French windows to the northernmost bay and plate glass windows to part of the rear and south elevations.

PLAN: Irregular double-depth plan of two storeys with a basement and attics.

EXTERIOR: The entrance front consists of nine bays in a rhythm of 3:2:2:3:1. From left to right it consists of: a three bay symmetrical addition with a parapet concealing the roof. The sash windows to the ground and first floors match the early C19 windows to the rest of the façade. To the right, a later-C19 wing of two bays with pairs of sash windows to the ground and first floors and dormer windows in the roof. Three bay continuation to north represents the façade of the original early-C19 house. It has a central entrance consisting of a heavy Doric portico with pilasters carrying a flat stone entablature decorated with triglyphs, metopes and guttae to the frieze. There is a finely detailed cornice to the inner face of the entablature. The sides and front of the porch have been infilled and the pilasters appear to be later additions. To either side of the entrance is a plain sash with glazing bars at both ground and first floors. The window directly above the entrance has a moulded surround. Single-light windows have been inserted to both floors further left of the entrance. The northernmost bay is defined by a shallow pilaster and lacks openings. It is built in matching materials and dates from the 1930s. The north return has three French windows with Gothick-style glazing to the upper part, and three sash windows above.

The northern half of the garden (west) elevation is dominated by a two storey bow window with hipped roof to bay three. To either side are French windows. Until the mid-C20 there was a conservatory to the right of the bow window but only the brick base survives. The right hand five bays represent the projecting later-C19 wing which has plate glass sash windows; and the three bay mid-C20 addition which is similar in style to its front elevation, consisting mainly of sash windows. The southern return is much plainer with asymmetrical fenestration. A single storey flat-roofed addition provides a separate entrance to the 1930s extension. At the south eastern corner of the house is a further single storey addition, which was added between 1928 and 1934.

INTERIOR: The double height entrance hall is approached through double doors with a Late Regency semi-circular fan-light above. The Classically-styled plaster ceiling with anthemions at the corners and circular centrepiece may be a later addition. The cantilevered staircase has cast-iron balusters, a reeve curtail end and a handrail that has an inlaid veneered motif at its terminal. A corridor leads to the principal reception rooms situated on the garden side of the house. The drawing room has a Louis XV-style marble fire surround of the 1820s or 30s and decorative cornices. Structural columns support the opening through to the 1930s single bay addition. The morning room and the study both have Late Regency fire surrounds with fluted jambs and circular medallions in the corners. The dining room, in the later-C19 wing, is decorated in a Rococo manner with marble fire surround, cornices and skirting boards. The southern end of the house contain the service rooms including a former butler's pantry which retains its C19 wall cupboards; the kitchen; scullery; larder; and a game larder of the 1920s or 30s which has tiled walls and meat hooks. The service rooms were originally located in the basement beneath the original part of the house which was not inspected but is understood to include the former kitchen, boiler room, gun room, wine store and a parlour.

At first floor the main staircase opens onto a landing with a north - south corridor that runs the length of the house. The principal bedrooms are to the rear, overlooking the garden. Bedroom fittings to the original part of the house are largely of C19 date; the bedroom in the later-C19 wing has a compartmented ceiling and retains its fireplace. The second floor of this wing is accessed by plain timber stairs, and one of the bedrooms has a late C19 Arts and Crafts fireplace. The first and second floors of the 1930s additions are of lesser interest and have undergone some modernisation following their conversion to flats. The roof structure to the original part of the house is of king post construction with angled struts and a single row of trenched purlins. It appears to date from the later C19.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: There are several sections of garden walling to the rear of the house and a further short section of curving wall immediately to the north east. They are all of brick with a capping of header bricks and the gateways in the walls are flanked with square brick piers topped with ball finials.

HISTORY: Glendon was built in the early C19 by an unknown architect or builder. It was extended by two bays at its southern end before 1888, and was further extended to the north and south in the early to mid-C20. Information provided by the applicant suggests that the house was originally built for a merchant involved in the Newfoundland fur trade. From at least 1878 the house was owned by Major General Powlett Lane, a Justice of the Peace and Deputy Lieutenant for Dorset, following his retirement from the army, and by Sir Claude and Lady Frances Morrison-Bell from 1936. During the Second World War, Glendon was used by the Ministry of Defence to house officers of the US Army.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
Glendon is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is a notable and good quality example of a Neoclassical villa of the 1820s with later building campaigns in the later C19 and early to mid-C20.
* It has a high quality interior decorative scheme with close attention to detail and materials used, of particular note is the cantilevered staircase.
* The degree of alteration to the original building itself is minimal and the 1930s extensions do not impact upon the special interest of the whole