Chartham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Chartham, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Chartham

CHARTHAM

05-NOV-07 CHARTHAM WAR MEMORIAL

II
War Memorial. Rough-cast granite. 1920 to commemorate the fallen of World War I with additional dedications to the fallen of World War II.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial is in the form of a wheel-head (or Celtic) cross. The west face is decorated with a sword in relief forming a second cross. The cross is mounted on a rectangular boulder-like plinth atop a two-step rectangular base. The plinth bears the following inscription on an incised panel on its west face: TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ CHARTHAM WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919. The names below, in four columns, are split into ROYAL NAVY above and H. M. ARMY below. Below the names the inscription continues "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE". The South face of the plinth contains the names of the 30 dead of World War II in two columns, again within an incised panel. The memorial is in a prominent position in front of the flint churchyard wall to the Grade I listed St Mary's Church.

HISTORY: The Chartham War Memorial was unveiled in October 1920 by Admiral Sir Doveton Sturdee. The memorial records the names of 60 men killed in World War I. The population of Chartham in 1911 was approximately 1600.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The War Memorial at Chartham is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* An eloquent witness to the impact of tragic world events on this community;
* Although of a standard design, the rough-cast finish of the granite makes it an imposing monument;
* Occupies a prominent position in a conservation area.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 30 November 2016

The War Memorial at Chartham is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: