Croston/Ulnes Walton Boundary Stone

A Grade II Listed Building in Ulnes Walton, Lancashire

19-DEC-07 Croston/Ulnes Walton boundary stone

A boundary stone of probable early to mid-C19 date.

MATERIALS: Sandstone.

PLAN: Triangular with a rounded top.

EXTERIOR: A carved boundary stone made of dressed sandstone painted white with black lettering. It measures 0.7m high by 0.6m wide and is 0.25m thick. Its two chamfered side faces each have a narrow carved horizontal central panel which would have depicted the now illegible parish names. Modern upper case painted lettering now depicts CROSTON on the left face and ULNES WALTON on the right face. The rounded upper part of the stone has the word BOUNDARY inscribed in upper case immediately beneath a centrally inscribed Ordnance Survey bench mark.

HISTORY: The date that this boundary stone was erected is unknown. It is depicted in its current location on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of 1894 and is similarly depicted on the later OS maps of 1910 and 1928.

SOURCES: English Heritage, 'Street Furniture and the Public Realm Selection Guide' 2.0, (2007)

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The Croston/Ulnes Walton boundary stone is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is a boundary stone of probable early to mid-C19 date
* It remains in its original location marking the boundary between the parishes of Croston and Ulnes Walton
* Despite erosion of some of the original inscriptions the boundary stone still clearly depicts the parish names.