The Sun Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Leintwardine, County of Herefordshire

Leintwardine

LEINTWARDINE

16-JAN-08 The Sun Inn

Public house and house, probably originally a pair of cottages, of late C18/early C19 date.

MATERIALS: Constructed of coursed stone rubble with a Welsh slate roof and brick stacks. The west gable wall is constructed of brick, as are the outshuts to the rear.

PLAN: Single depth of two storeys with single storey outshuts across the rear.

EXTERIOR: It is of four irregularly spaced bays with two doors to the front elevation, only the right of which is now used. Both have C20 simple triangular porches. The windows have stone sills and lintels, those to the first floor are 4/8 sashes; to the ground floor the central window is an 8/8 sash, that to the right a later 8/8 wooden casement. A small late C20 wooden casement has been inserted to the left of the redundant door.
The right, east gable end has an 8/8 sash to the first floor. To the rear are a series of brick single storey outshuts which house urinals, and to the left (west) a kitchen. To the first floor are two small wooden casement windows; that to the right retains square leaded lights. The two rear wall stacks have brick banding. The pub sign hangs from a post to the right of the building, reading simply SUN INN.

INTERIOR: The public room is to the right of the entrance hall. This is a sparsely appointed room with late C19 brick fire surround and red tiled floor. The room is furnished with simple wooden benches and chairs, the only fitting being a plank screen with armrest to the right of the window. The entrance hall has timber planking affixed to wall to serve as back rests.
The parlour to the left of the hallway has tongue and groove matchboarding to dado. The wooden mantel piece and cupboards remain, although the fire grate has been replaced in the mid C20. The kitchen to the left of this serves as the beer store and servery, the kegs are kept on a wooden rack beneath the stairs and there are narrow wooden shelves across the left wall for storage of glassware. The outshut behind the kitchen has late C19 joinery and cupboards. Both this and the kitchen have flagstone flooring.
The first floor is accessed by two simple wooden stairs from the kitchen and hallway.

HISTORY: Trade directories indicate that the Sun became a licensed house between 1861 and 1871 and has been in continuous use as such since.

SOURCES: Campaign for Real Ale Pub Heritage Group, The CAMRA National Inventory: Pub Interiors of Outstanding Historic Interest (2003) 17.
Geoff Brandwood, Andrew Davison and Michael Slaughter, Licensed To Sell. The History and Heritage of the Public House (2004) 59.

The Sun Inn is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

* Research by CAMRA has demonstrated that this is one of the three or four best remaining examples in the UK of a basic rural pub, once common across the country but now incredibly rare.
* The retention of its plan form; ale is stored and served in one room and drunk in another. These areas are not however separated from the private spaces of the building and thus the building remains domestic in character.
* The lack of alteration and modernisation: The Sun is one of only approximately fifteen pubs in the UK surviving without a bar counter. The fact that it has not evolved into better-appointed premises with counter, cellarage and clearly defined public spaces is extremely significant.
* The Sun survives as an intact and rare example of the early phase of the development of the public house.