Thatched Cottage and the Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hyde, Hampshire

Godshill

HYDE

21-JUL-08 Ogdens
Thatched Cottage and The Cottage

II
A pair of adjacent cottages each of two bays derived from a late C18 cob and brick New Forest hovel.

EXTERIOR: The building comprises a pair of adjacent semi-detached cottages with a thatched hipped roof. The façade is south facing; The Cottage to the left and Thatched Cottage to the right. The whole building sits on a brick plinth surrounded by a later concrete platform. Whilst plainly one building, the facades of the two cottages have different appearances. Both are essentially constructed of cob, but with Flemish bond brick facing over the larger part of the façade. The brick of Thatched Cottage is C19 hand-made, but that of The Cottage appears to be later and is machine-made. In addition the front elevation of The Cottage has a partial render which has been incised to resemble ashlar blocks. The facade has three windows on the ground floor and each cottage has a window just below the eves. The windows are C19 and C20 casements: those on the ground floor mostly of four lights, but the dormers have twelve panes of glass in each. The remaining elevations of the cottages have been cement rendered, over the cob. There are three brick chimneys: Thatched Cottage has two chimneys and The Cottage has one. Both cottages have porches of wood and tin on the south side of the building, but there is also a more substantial concrete porch and entrance to Thatched Cottage on the east side of the building. An external door in each cottage is considered to be amongst the earliest features of the building. That of The Cottage is a very wide three-plank door, whilst on the east entrance of Thatched Cottage is a four-plank and batten door; both at least C18 but with later door furniture. The roof structure is timber rafters, some of which appear to be poles roughly hewn from the forest, and some more recent and more substantial wooden beams. The roof is thatched.

INTERIOR: There is a chamfered cross beam in Thatched Cottage. The stairs appear to be in their late C19 positions, built during refurbishment of the earlier late C18 cottage. The Cottage has an inglenook fireplace, which was probably the original fireplace of the C18 cottage, as this is within the house with the chimney passing through the ridge, rather than projecting as the other two chimneys are. The fireplace occupies almost all the east wall of the main room with later timber bressummer and a C19 range and bread oven. The fireplace in the main room of Thatched cottage is brick with wooden surround of late-C19 or early C20 date, and that in the rear room is probably of similar date.

HISTORY: The building is thought to be mid to late C18 in date. It appears on the 1871 Ordnance Survey map as a single oblong building, aligned east-west, with a path leading from Hyde Common to its north side and with an orchard to its south which later became the front elevation. The 1897 edition Ordnance Survey map shows the footprint of the building with the addition of a one-bay extension to the north side, which presumably enabled the building to be divided into two cottages. The 1909 Ordnance Survey map shows that outbuildings had been added to the east side of the building, and the approach path to the cottage is now from the south side. This appears to mark the change in the front elevation from north to south.

Hovels of this type are now quite rare in the New Forest, and mark an important building tradition in this part of Hampshire which has almost disappeared. As a survivor of a once common form of building type this hovel has architectural interest and its original C18 fabric survives well.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The Cottage and Thatched Cottage are designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
A significant proportion of the fabric of this C18 building survives.
* This cob and thatch building contributes to the sense of place of the New Forest and is of interest with regard to the social history of the Forest.
* This type of cob-built, humble vernacular architecture is now a rare survival.
* The plan form of the building can be traced and the C19 additions add interest to the building.

Reasons for Listing

The Cottage and Thatched Cottage have been designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* A significant proportion of the fabric of this C18 building survives.