Home Guard War Memorial affixed to triangulation pillar at Merryton Low

A Grade II Listed Building in Fawfieldhead, Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Longnor St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Upper Hulme

FAWFIELDHEAD

II
Concrete triangulation pillar with bronze plaque affixed to its west face. The plaque bears the inscription: 5TH STAFFS/ LEEK BATTALION/ HOME GUARD/ "C" COMPANY/ ROLL OF HONOUR/ WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945 in Roman font. Beneath this is a list, in Metro font, of four members of the Leek Home Guard who went on to serve with the armed forces and were killed in action. Their name, rank and regiment are given. There is a Staffordshire Knot at each corner of the plaque.

HISTORY: The memorial was erected in 1946 at the instigation of Mr Frederick Adams, former Officer Commanding (Home Guard) 5th Leek (Staffs) Battalion. The moorland upon which the memorial is sited was used for training during WWII, both by the regular army and Home Guard.

The triangulation pillar is one of the first wave of pillars erected during the Retriangulation of Britain between 1936-1962. This is of the unprefixed 2900 series which were built in 1936.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The Home Guard Memorial at Merryton Low is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* This is an unusual memorial dedicated solely to four members of the Leek (Staffs) Home Guard who went on to fight for the regular army and lost their lives in theatres of war such as Monte Cassino and Normandy.
* It makes good use of the commanding position of the triangulation pillar on Merryton Low, overlooking the dramatic scenery of the Peak District National Park.
* Its solitary location reflects an association with a community but also a landscape, being sited in an area used by the Home Guard for training.
* Although simple in form it is an eloquent testament to the fallen.

* Its solitary location reflects an association with a community and also a landscape, being sited in an area used by the Home Guard for training.