Milestone South of Parbury Cottage (Ngr ST7658648680)

A Grade II Listed Building in Frome, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Frome

Frome

FROME

09-APR-08 Milestone South of Parbury Cottage (NG

II
Late C18 or early C19 milestone; rectangular in plan with rounded top. It is of dressed stone and a cast iron plaque in the design of a three-pointed shield is attached to the front (east face). Incised lettering to the front of the plaque reads: FROME 1.

HISTORY: It is one of a series of milestones erected by the Frome Turnpike Trust on the route between Frome and Radstock which was turnpiked in 1757.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: This milestone on the A362 is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is a legible, intact example of a late C18 or early C19 milestone, reflecting the expansion of the road network and the impact of the 1773 general Turnpike Act.
* It is comparable to other listed milestones erected along this route by the Frome Turnpike Trust.

Reasons for Listing

This milestone on the A362, on the north-west edge of Frome, has been listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is a legible, intact example of a late C18 or early C19 milestone, reflecting the expansion of the road network and the impact of the 1773 general Turnpike Act, which made recording mileage compulsory.
* It is comparable to other listed milestones on this route erected by the Frome Turnpike Trust.