Statue of Sir Corbet Woodhall

A Grade II Listed Building in Canning Town North, London

Church of England Parish: Plaistow and North Canning TownThe Divine Compassion

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Stratford

TWELVETREES CRESCENT

II

Statue of Sir Corbett Woodhall (1841-1916). Bronze on neo-Classical Portland stone plinth. Figure in standing pose, clad in academic gowns. Stone plinth has deeply coved and moulded base to main section, which has corner engaged vase pilasters, and a pronounced coved cornice. On this sits the moulded stone base of the statue. Two frames, to front and rear, the front bearing an inscription which reads, 'SIR CORBET WOODHALL / NICE DSc. / HON COL THE RANGERS / GOVERNOR / THE GAS LIGHT & COKE / COMPANY / 1906-1916'. The name of the sculptor is inscribed, on the plinth below the right foot of the statue, as Walker.

HISTORY: Sir Corbett Woodhall (1841-1916) was a leading gas engineer and, from 1906, the governor of the Gas, Light and Coke Company. Woodhall received an honorary degree from the University of Leeds in 1912, and was knighted for services to the gas industry in 1913. He was one of the most respected gas engineers of his time, and under his leadership the Gas, Light and Coke Company was able to remain innovative and competitive. Woodhall also made important contributions to labour relations and successfully introduced to his firm the novel idea of 'co-partnership' between managers and employees, as well as being instrumental in developing a training schemes for employees. Woodhall helped to form a Territorial Army battalion, of which he was the honorary colonel.

The statue was erected some time before 1926, when it is seen in a photograph company magazine, occupying a site in the vicinity of gasholders at Beckton gasworks. With the demise of the gasworks in 1969, the statue was removed from its original location at Beckton, to its current location in a memorial garden in Twelvetrees Cresent, to the north of the former London Gas Museum. The statue has a particular group value with the Grade II gasholders at Bromley-by Bow.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE:
The statue of Sir Corbett Woodhall (d.1916), leading gas engineer and governor of the Gas Light & Coke Company from 1906-1916, has special interest as a well crafted early-C20 bronze statue honouring a major leader of one of London most important industries, and it also has particular group value with the Grade II Bromley by Bow gasworks.

Reasons for Listing

The statue of Sir Corbett Woodhall (d.1916), leading gas engineer and governor of the Gas Light & Coke Company has special interest as a well crafted early-C20 bronze statue honouring a major leader of one of London most important industries, and it also has a particular group value with the Grade II Bromley by Bow gasworks.