War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in North Curry, Somerset

Built-Up Area: North Curry

North Curry

NORTH CURRY

24-APR-08 War Memorial

GV II
War memorial. 1920. Ham stone. Tall hexagonal shaft surmounted by a Latin cross piece. The tapered shaft springs from a base carved with dentils, below which is a high, square plinth with inset trefoiled panels carrying the inscription. The inscription on the plinth reads as follows: Front (south face): "THE/ GLORIOUS/ DEAD/ IN MEMORY OF THOSE/ FROM NORTH CURRY/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919"; west and east sides: list of names of those who fell in WWI; Rear (north face): "1939-1945/ LET THOSE/ WHO CAME AFTER/ SEE TO IT/ THAT THEIR NAMES/ BE NOT FORGOTTEN" and a list of names of those who fell in WWII. The memorial stands on a base of five shallow steps and the area around it is enclosed by timber posts linked with metal chains.

HISTORY: The great age of memorial building was in the aftermath of the First World War. The North Curry memorial was unveiled on 28th November 1920. The names of those who died in the Second World War were subsequently added.

REASON FOR DECISION: The war memorial in North Curry is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* An eloquent witness to the impact of tragic world events on this community
* It is a design of distinct architectural quality and craftsmanship
* It occupies a prominent position in the centre of the village and has good visual group value with a number of listed buildings

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial in North Curry has been designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* A design of distinct architectural quality and craftsmanship