K6 Telephone Kiosk

A Grade II Listed Building in Berwick St. James, Wiltshire

28-APR-08 K6 Telephone Kiosk

K6 telephone kiosk. Designed in 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. Made by various contractors.

MATERIALS: Cast iron and glass.

PLAN: Square in plan with domed roof.

EXTERIOR: To the segmental upper structure on each side is a crown, applied in relief, above a glazed panel bearing the word "TELEPHONE". Margin glazing bars to windows and door.

HISTORY: The archetypal K6 was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935 to celebrate the Silver Jubilee of King George V. THe design has become iconic and some 11,000 boxes of this design were ultimately produced.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: This K6 telephone kiosk is designated at Grade II, for the following reasons:
* An iconic example of industrial design, showing Giles Gilbert Scott's adaptation of Neoclassical forms for a modern technological function
* A good example of the type, possessing a good visual relationship with the Grade II listed Clock House and group value with other listed buildings nearby.

This K6 telephone kiosk has been designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

* A good example of the type, possessing a good visual relationship with the Grade II listed Clock House and group value with other listed buidlings nearby.