Memorial Well

A Grade II Listed Building in Mells, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Mells

Mells

MELLS

20-MAY-08 Memorial Well

GV II
Memorial Well, 1909 for the Horner family. Design attributed to Sir Edwin Lutyens with carvings by Eric Gill.
MATERIALS: Doulting and rubble stone
DESCRIPTION: Georgian Revival well built into a pre-existing boundary wall. The lower part comprises a later C20 metal tap that has replaced the original stone faucet. Water was channelled to a well via pipes and then raised by gravity to the faucet. Short lengths of rubble walling either side of the tap support a large rectangular stone slab set lengthways, and flush with the wall. Its design is clearly influenced by the architecture of Classical and Neoclassical chest tombs, although it is possible that the stone is a genuine antique that has been taken from a sarcophagus and re-tooled. The panel to the front face has a central, raised roundel which carries the inscription: "FOR THE USE OF MELLS VILLAGE IN MEMORY OF MARK HORNER 1908", but the lettering is now largely illegible. The rest of the panel is decorated with finely carved strigillation. It is surmounted by three flat-topped stone slabs with classically moulded cornices, though one of the slabs is in two parts. The rear elevation consists of stone rubble walling.

HISTORY: It was commissioned to commemorate Mark, the youngest son of Sir John and Lady Frances Horner, who died of scarlet fever in 1908 aged sixteen, and was a gift, and a source of running water for the village. The original plans of the well survive and its design has been attributed to Sir Edwin Lutyens (1869-1944) who was a family friend. Lutyens designed a further memorial to Mark Horner, in the form of a public shelter, situated in the north eastern part of the village, and was also responsible, together with Sir Alfred Munnings, for the bronze equestrian memorial statue in St Andrew's Church which commemorates the family's eldest son Edward following his death in action at Noyelles in November 1917. The memorial well was completed in May 1909 by the celebrated carver and craftsman Edward Gill (1882-1940) who carved the inscription and decoration on the front face of the well.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: The memorial well in Mells is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Of interesting design, communicating its function and place in history
* Architecturally attractive and historically both moving and interesting
* Whilst its design is attributed to Lutyens, it was completed by Eric Gill and is a notable work, displaying his distinctive sculptural style
* Group value with the Grade II listed public shelter, also by Lutyens, and a further poignant memorial to this member of a local family

The memorial well in Mells has been designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Of interesting design, fully communicating its function and place in history
* Group value with the Grade II listed public shelter, also by Lutyens, which is a further poignant memorial to a member of a local family