The Old Thatch Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Brockhampton, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Brockhampton

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Fownhope

1861/0/10011 The Old Thatch Cottage

II
The building is a timber-framed cottage of the C17, with C18 and C20 additions and alterations. It has a rubble stone plinth, wattle-and-daub infill and a roof of concrete pantiles, which photographs show to have been formerly thatched. The plan is T-shaped and the building has one storey with an attic. The building has an older, spinal range which runs from north-west to south-east and appears to be of C17 date. To this a slightly later wing, perhaps of late-C17 or early-C18 date, has been added running north-east. The end gable wall of this has been rebuilt in the later-C19 or C20 and a stone chimney stack has been added to the south-east flank of the older range. In the C20 a flat-roofed extension was added in the eastern re-entrant angle between the two wings.
EXTERIOR: The south-western front has timber-framed walling with 10x3 cells of small-framing. To the ground floor is a three-light casement window, to its right is a similar two-light casement and to left is a single-light C20 window with a glazed door to far right. At attic level are two two-light gabled dormers. The north-western gable end of this earlier range is largely masked by a large rubble stone chimney stack which dies back via offsets and is crowned by two brick, diamond-shaped stacks. The south-east gable end has much replaced timber to both floors. The exceptions are the jowled corner post at right and the two principals to the queen post gable truss which appear to be original. To the ground floor are two two-light casements and to the lower walling of the first floor are two C20 plate glass windows, set within the timber frame. Above is a two-light casement. The north-eastern flank of this range is masked by later additions. The later wing has, to its north-western side, close-studded walling of 7x2 cells with a two-light casement to the ground floor at near-centre which is set in a former doorway, (indicated by the frame and stone plinth). The north-east gable end has stone walling to the ground floor and a three-light metal-framed C20 casement to the attic gable above.
INTERIOR: The northern ground floor room in the older range has two axial, chamfered, ceiling beams with end-stops. The chimney stack to the north-western end has been refaced with rubble stone. The south-eastern ground floor room also has end stopped, chamfered ceiling beams to both rooms and a C20 brick fire surround. The timber frame is apparent in the walling of both rooms. There are indications of the siting of the former staircase in the ceiling beams of the south-eastern room. A new staircase was inserted in the C20 in the later wing. The first floor has two rows of staggered purlins to the first floor of the older range and there are wide floorboards to this part. The later wing also has substantial purlins which have been supported by the insertion of principals and metal braces at a later date.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Old Thatch Cottage, Brockhampton, Herefordshire is designated for the following principal reasons:
* Despite some minor alterations the C17 timber frame of this modest cottage remains largely intact.
* It is a good example of a cottage reflecting the vernacular traditions of the area.
* Its plan remains clearly legible.