Barn at Barn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Eye and Dunsden, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Sonning

EYE AND DUNSDEN

0 SONNING EYE

II
Barn. Probably C18. Timber-framed with thatched roof. Many of the timber-framed panels infilled with brick.
PLAN: Rectangular, three-bay, with projecting cart bay to south and opposing double doors (flush with north wall) opening on to street. Pitched thatch roof with half-hip to east end. Simple box framing with centre rail, all of fairly light scantling. Upper portion of barn walls and cart bay retain weather boarding, while most of lower panels of timber framing infilled with brick. Various casement windows inserted on north side, and to east and west gables. Small later lean-to against east side of cart bay.
INTERIOR: Largely original roof with collar and tie-beam trusses, albeit with some replacement of timbers especially at junction with cart bay. Purlins supporting common rafters with broad spars to support thatch all largely original. Centre and west bays open and used for general storage; east bay divided off with fairly crude later C20 studding and with inserted stair and first floor.
HISTORY: The barn supposedly once formed a part of the Mill House farm complex. It was presumably for the storage and processing of cereal crops, although its capacity will have been very limited and the farmyard may also have been included far larger barns.

DCMS agree yes list