Earlestown Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton-le-Willows, St. Helens

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Haydock

03-JUL-08 Newton-le-Willows
EARLESTOWN TOWN HALL

II
Town hall, 1892-3, by Thomas Beesley, red brick with moulded and rubbed brick dressings, slate roofs, eclectic Queen Anne style with Flemish influences, 2-storeys plus attic and basement, 5-stage clock tower incorporated to NE corner.

PLAN: V-shaped plan occupying triangular site bordering Market Street, Tamworth Street and Lord Street. Double-height first floor hall alongside Tamworth Street.

EXTERIOR: Some ground floor windows with inscribed etched glass detailing original room functions. Main NE elevation fronting Market Street: 7-bays, stone mullion and transom windows to ground floor, multipane sashes to first floor with segmental arched heads, projecting stringcourse between 1st and 2nd floors to bays 1-5, shallow dentil style frieze above first floor windows. Raised shaped gable rising from roof in form of gable end between bays 5 & 6. Central 3-bays with decorative raised Flemish style shaped gables; that to centre is taller and more decorative with a small pediment, large blind roundel panel below, lunette window to lower part of gable in style of fanlight. Full-height narrow octagonal turrets to each side of centre bay surmounted by domed caps, ball finial to right turret (removed to left turret). Arched main entrance to ground floor with geometric panelled double doors, wide 5-light overlight, 5-light stained glass fanlight above, tympanum with small decorative carved panels depicting flowers. Wide first floor opening with painted lintel, multipaned doors and windows, fanlight above. Low curved balcony in front with decorative carved panels supported by large console brackets (both slanted due to previous structural movement), decorative band above with carved panels. Identical flanking bays with Flemish style shaped gables to roofline with segmental pediments, decorative carved panels below, blind lunette windows with decorative carved panels incorporating floral designs. Pilaster strips, tripartite windows to ground floor (of 6-lights to centre), four sash windows above to first floor (those to centre are raised with rounded heads incorporating keystones). Bay 2 forms part of tower with cross window to ground floor, 4-over-4 sash window to first floor, 4-over-4 round-headed sash window to 3rd stage. Large 2-light paired arched belfry windows with small roundel above centre, parapet above with decorative carved panels and raised corners surmounted by ball finials, Lombard style frieze. Narrower fifth stage with clock to each face surmounted by shaped copper roof. Bays 6 & 7 form slightly lower section to far right (possibly original caretaker's house) with separate arched recessed entrance to bay 7 accessed by 4 steps (no internal access from main building), geometric panelled partly-glazed door with glazed side panels, 4-light overlight, 6-over-6 sash window to first floor above, paired 4-over-4 sash windows to left bay (shorter to first floor), slightly projecting carved panels between floor levels, raised shaped end gable with projecting vertical and horizontal banding detail and blind square panel. Splayed E corner elevation: 3-bays, projecting stringcourses above windows. Identical outer bays with conjoined decorative shaped gables in same style as those to Market Street, 6-light stone mullion and transom windows to ground floor, square-headed 2-over-2 sashes to first floor with carved panels below, cross window to ground floor centre. Rectangular panel above containing carved relief lettering reading 'AD 1892'. Taller plain gable of rear public hall block behind (original 4-light blind panel removed). S elevation fronting Tamworth Street: 7-bay public hall block with ridge vents, double-height first floor hall, offices to ground floor, projecting stringcourse between floors. Tall doorway with multipaned overlight and side window to far left (door boarded over). Large arched windows with central mullion and 1-over-1 sashes to bays 2 & 3. Wider arched windows to far right with integral fanlights. Larger 6-light arched windows to first floor of bays 1-6. Lower 2-bay section to far right of elevation forms part of splayed corner block, cross window to ground floor, paired 4-over-4 sash windows above, 8-over-8 sash window above left. Chimneys removed. Two mid C20 single storey extensions (one not attached to main building) and 2-storey mid-late C20 caretaker's house to rear of town hall not of interest and excluded from the listing.

INTERIOR: Generally of lesser interest but with some notable survivals. Altered ground floor. Intact original office layout to rear ground floor left with original partly glazed partition walls. Plainly detailed first floor mayoral chambers to front (NE side). Moulded cornicing to some ground and first floor rooms. Most original 4 & 6-panel doors survive, some with geometrically patterned overlights, some with etched glass upper panels, plain moulded architraves. Fireplaces removed, majority of chimneybreasts survive. Arched hallways to ground floor (some hidden under suspended ceilings). Corinthian style column to enlarged office area to front left of ground floor. Original walk-in safe to ground floor E corner office. Main open well stair with wreathed handrail, decorative carved newel post depicting a ram's head rising out of a crown (Lord Newton's crest), skylights to stair well and first floor side landing with geometrically patterned glazing. Inserted late C20/early C21 passenger lift to front left of building. Pair of double doors to first floor side landing with geometrically patterned overlights lead into large double-height hall to S side of building with pilaster wall decoration incorporating egg and dart mouldings, gallery (accessed by rear cantilevered concrete stair) and later inserted bar to W end, large stage to E end, dressing rooms and corridor behind. Arched braced roof trusses (partially concealed by ceiling). Large brick and cast-iron range to small room behind. Series of small basement rooms (some with later inserted structural supports and tie bars). Timber stair (with replaced coverings), picture rails and two chimneybreasts survive to original caretaker's house/office, inserted rear doorway into mid C20 extension.

HISTORY: In December 1889 land at Williamson Square was leased to the town's commissioners by William John Legh and Thomas William Legh Esquires at a peppercorn rent (if demanded) for 999 years for the construction of a public hall and offices although work did not commence until three years later. Earlestown Town Hall was constructed in 1892-3 to the designs of a local architect, Thomas Beesley of Earlestown, following a competition. The building was constructed by Messrs R Neill & Sons of Manchester at a cost of £10,200. The clock and bells for the tower were produced by Messrs Potts & Sons. It has been suggested that the cost of the hall was provided as a gift for the community by William John Legh, the local lord of the manor (Lord Newton), to celebrate his elevation to a peerage in 1892. However, the designs for the building had already been commissioned in 1891 so it is unknown whether he donated the cost of the building.
The building was originally called a public hall rather than a town hall because at the time of its construction the seat of local government in the area was at nearby Newton Town Hall. However, shortly after its construction it became known as Earlestown Town Hall as the accommodation at Newton-in-Makerfield (later Newton-le-Willows) was outgrown. Newton UDC was established in 1895. The balcony to the front elevation of the town hall was used for public announcements and election results. During WWII the basement rooms were used by the Home Guard.